Academic Advising


College of Science Office of Student Services
For academic advising related to your major, please contact the advisor from the table below. Please note that advising locations are specific to the major/department.

Student Services Office; Gould-Simpson 1017; 520-621-8128;

We assist students on a walk-in basis with:

  • Help with general and medical petitions
  • Requesting a schedule change after the posted deadlines
  • Extension of Incomplete grade
  • Questions regarding academic probation, academic recovery, academic disqualification or dismissal
  • Requests for SCI 195a enrollment, U-TURN program, Making the Grade workshop
  • Peer Advising program in the College of Science
  • Questions about Leave of Absence/ Back 2 UA
  • Questions about Second Start and/or Academic Renewal
  • Help with general questions regarding deadlines, policies, procedures, or other questions/issues not handled in your major department

Walk-in Hours and Advisors for 2017-2018 (except for priority registration dates)
Monday thru Friday 9am to 12pm & 1pm to 5pm (closed at 5pm)

  • Monday: Lindsay Morrell (SLHS)
  • Tuesday: Meredith Larrabee (BIOL/EEB)
  • Wednesday: Holly Brown (PHYS/ASTR)
  • Thursday: Megan Cunnington (CHEM/BIOC)
  • Friday: Rachel Ridlen (NSCS)

Robin Rarick, Senior Director, Academic Advising
(520) 621-8128;

Tharini Wijeweera, Senior Academic Advisor II
(520) 621-8128;


Major Advisor Phone Office Email
  To declare the ASTR major: Yancy Shirley
(faculty advisor)
621-2288 Steward Observatory N204
  For current ASTR majors/minors
or new transfers only: Holly Brown
626-1231 Phys. & Atmo. Sciences 356
Bioinformatics AND Biology AND Ecology & Evolutionary Biology        
  Meredith Larrabee 626-8456 Life Sci. South 223 
  Sarah Kortessis 626-2609 Life Sci. South 229
Chemistry & Biochemistry        
(last names A-L) Megan Cunnington 626-0605 Chemistry 210
(last names M-Z) Christine Gronowski 626-7908 Chemistry 210
Computer Science        
(last names A-G) Arthur Jordan 621-6613 Gould-Simpson 917
(last names H-P) David Smith 621-2594 Gould-Simpson 917
(last names Q-Z) Nicole Soley 621-0483 Gould-Simpson 917
Environmental Hydrology & Water Resources Martha Whitaker 621-9715 J.W. Harshbarger  226a
Geoscience Shawna Matteson 621-4845 Gould-Simpson 214
(majors only) Laurie Varecka 626-9837 Mathematics 217
(majors only) Michelle Ort 621-5106 Mathematics 221
Molecular & Cellular Biology        
  Marisa Lester 621-1073 Life Sci. South 248
  Justin Schneider 621-4342 Life Sci. South 248
Neuroscience & Cognitive Science        
(last names A-K) Alex Samoy-Alvarado   Gould-Simpson 626
(last names L-Z) Rachel Ridlen   Gould-Simpson 628
No Major Selected or Undecided in Science Tharini Wijeweera 621-8128 Gould-Simpson 1017
Physics Holly Brown 626-1231 Physics & Atmospheric. Science 356
Psychology AND Psychological Science        
UA ONLINE ONLY Melanie Lipton 621-7439 Psychology 312
(last names A-D) Liz Sandoval 621-7439 Psychology 312
(last names E-L)
& all Honors psychology majors
Keri Bishop 621-7439 Psychology 312
(last names M-R) Christy Ball 621-7439 Psychology 312
(last names S-Z) Shelley Bernstein 621-7439 Psychology 312
Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences Andrea Palacio 626-6680 Speech Building 220A



Mobile Menu